Graduate Student Oral Crops

Oral Session



Submissions
Monday, February 6, 2012: 10:00 AM-3:15 PM
,
Share |
10:00 AM
Laccase Mediated Lignin Removal From Lignocellulosic Biomass for Bioethanol Production.
Sudeep Sidhu, University of Georgia - Griffin; Qingguo Huang, University of Georgia - Griffin
10:15 AM
Controlling Goosegrass and Crabgrass in Pasture-Based Dairy Systems.
Mark Freeman, University of Georgia; Nicholas Hill, University of Georgia
10:30 AM
Forage Quality Analysis of Annual Ryegrass Via Near Infrared Reflectance Spectroscopy.
Hector M. Menendez III, Sam Houston State University; Robert A. Lane, Sam Houston State University
10:45 AM
Alternative Nitrogen for Subsequent Southern Switchgrass Production Using Cool Season Legumes.
Mitch B. Holmberg, Mississippi State University; Jason Rushing, Mississippi State University; Brian Baldwin, Mississippi State University
11:00 AM
Evaluation of Herbicide Tolerance in Rivercane (Arundinaria gigantea).
David P. Russell II, Mississippi State University; Diana Neal, Mississippi State University; Brian Baldwin, Mississippi State University; Tyler Sandlin, Mississippi State University
11:15 AM
Reflectance of Cotton Plants At Different Spatial Scales Related to Nitrogen (N) Treatments.
Farrah Melissa Muharam, Texas Tech University; Stephan Maas, Texas Tech University
11:30 AM
11:45 AM
1:45 PM
Responses to Chilo Partellus Borer Damage in CIMMYT Tropical Maize Landraces.
Shelmith Munyiri, Chuka University College / CIMMYT-Kenya; Stephen Mugo, CIMMYT-KENYA; Tadele Tefera, CIMMYT-KENYA; Yoseph Beyene, CIMMYT-KENYA; Michael Otim, National Crops Resources Research Institute (NaCRRI),; James K. Mwololo, Makerere University College; Patrick Okori, Makerere University
2:00 PM
Row Spacing Effects on Yield and Hybrid Growth for Mississippi Irrigated Corn Production.
Tyson Poulsen, Mississippi State University; Darrin Roberts, Mississippi State University; Erick Larson, Mississippi State University; M. Wayne Ebelhar, Mississippi State University; Normie Buehring, Mississippi State University
2:15 PM
Determination of Differences in Corn Biomass and Nitrogen Uptake At Various Growth Stages Using Spectral Vegetation Indices.
Miguel Torino, Auburn University; Brenda V. Ortiz, Auburn University; Kipling Balkcom, USDA ARS; John Fulton, Auburn University; Wes Wood, Auburn University
2:30 PM
Effects of Planting Date and Variety Selection on Winter Wheat Yield in Alabama.
Mathew Tapley, Auburn University; Brenda V. Ortiz, Auburn University; Edzard V. van Santen, Auburn University
2:45 PM
In Situ Degradation Kinetics of Inoculant Treated Sorghum Silage.
Martha E. Thomas, Texas A&M University; Jamie Foster, Texas A&M University; Kimberly C. McCuistion, King Ranch Institute for Ranch Management; Larry Redmon, Texas A&M University; Russell Jessup, Texas A&M University
3:00 PM
The Impacts of Nitrogen and Potassium Fertilization on Rice Lodging.
Jennifer L. Corbin, Mississippi State University; Timothy W. Walker, Mississippi State University; Paxton W. Fitts, Mississippi State University; Dustin Harrell, LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY AGCENTER
3:15 PM
<< Previous Session | Next Session >>
See more from this Division: Submissions
See more from this Session: Graduate Student Oral Crops